Menu

2017 Annual Convention

#ACCE17 Resources

 

Photos and videos

 

Resources from sessions (sorted by day)

 


 

Monday, July 17, 2017

Automation, Technology and Economic Development
Moderator: Ryan Mooney, CEcD, Senior Vice President, Economic Development, Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Panelists: Ann Petersen, Vice President, Integrated Portfolio Services, JLL; Sarah White, Senior Consultant, McCallum Sweeney; Mark Williams, President, Strategic Development Group
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.

Benchmarking for Improvement
Facilitator: Cathi Hight, Senior Vice President of Growth Strategy and Investor Relations, Greater Austin Chamber (Texas); Presenters: Marvin Bond, Senior Vice President, Investor Relations, Greater Irving Chamber (Texas); Ginny Glasner, President & CEO, Highland Park Chamber of Commerce (Ill.); Matt McCormick, President & CEO, Columbia Chamber (Mo.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Brand Blueprint
Presenters: Tiffany Tauscheck, Chief Communications Officer, Greater Des Moines Partnership; Anita Begnaud, Vice President, Governmental Affairs & Communications, One Acadiana (La.); Sherry Taylor, President/CEO, Mason Deerfield Chamber (Ohio)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources:

Build a Community, Cultivate Memberships
Presenters: Maria Nieves, President & CEO, Hudson County Chamber of Commerce (N.Y.); Joy Stephan, Founder, 20Chairs
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Catalytic Leaders for the Chamber of Tomorrow
Presenters: Scott Crockatt, Director of Marketing and Communications, Calgary Chamber (Alberta); Aaron Kroontje, Director of Digital and Technology, Calgary Chamber of Commerce (Alberta); Adam Legge, President & CEO, Calgary Chamber (Alberta); Rebecca Wood, Director of Member Services, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF) | Script/Talking points (PDF)

Return to top

CCE Workshop
Presenters: Susan McGuire, Manager, Professional Development and Programs, ACCE; Linda Rabe, CCE, IOM, President & CEO; Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce (S.D.) and Chair Elect, CCE Commission
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Certificates of Origin: The Latest Trends
Moderator: Carman Rossi, President, eCertify Pty Ltd; Panelists: Kristin Gochenour, Assistant to the President, Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce (Neb.); Justin Simmons, Vice President and Chief of Staff, Chapel Hill-Carrboro Chamber of Commerce (N.C.)
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Expanding Global Opportunities
Moderator: Courtney Ross, Chief Economic Development Officer, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Panelists: Didi Caldwell, Principal, Global Local Strategies; Florian Stamm, Partner, Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP; Rajeev Thakur, Senior Managing Director, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m. 

For Members, By Members
Presenter: Jennifer Chittenden, Executive Director, Des Moines Downtown Chamber (Iowa)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint) | Worksheet (Word) | Ambassador Adoption Checklist (Word) | Ambassador Committee Job Description (Word) | Join a Committee handout (PDF) | Member Outreach Interview Guide (PDF) | Membership Cycle graphic (JPG) | How to use your membership (PDF) | Weekly Work Plan (Excel)

From Strategy to Action: Lessons in Economic Development
Moderator: J. Mac Holladay, CCE, PCED, LM, HLM, CEO, Market Street Services, Inc.; Panelists: Brian Anderson, President & CEO, Greater Columbus Chamber of Commerce (Ga.); Tara Barney, President & CEO, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce (Iowa/Ill.); Adam Knapp, President & CEO, Baton Rouge Area Chamber (La.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Healthy Workforce, Healthy Community
Presenters: Kitty Jerome, Director of Coaching & Outreach, County Health Rankings & Roadmaps; Linda Rubin, MS, Healthy Monadnock 2020 Director; Phil Suter, President & CEO, Greater Keene Chamber of Commerce (N.H.); Cristie Travis, CEO, Memphis Business Group on Health
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PPT)

Hello, World. Meet Brooklyn.
Presenter: Andrew Hoan, President & CEO, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce (N.Y.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Importing Genius
Moderator: Angelos Angelou, Principal Executive Officer and Chief Strategist, Angelou Economics; Panelists: Jacob Bernstein, CEO, BoardMaps; Brandon Hudgeons, COO, Schoox
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Leaders as Facilitators
Presenter: Dave Adkisson, CCE, President & CEO, Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Lessons from Site Selectors
Moderator: Lori Becklenberg, Vice President, Economic Development, St. Louis Regional Chamber; Panelists: Jeannette Goldsmith, President, Goldsmith Strategy; Kate McEnroe, Principal, Kate McEnroe Consulting; Chris Schwinden, Vice President, Site Selection Group
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. 

Return to top

Navigating Policy to Support Your Workforce
Presenters: Jessie Hogg Leslie, National Network Director, National Skills Coalition; Donny Jones, IOM, Chief Operating Officer, West Alabama Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Case Study (PDF) | White Paper (Word) | Presentation

Onward from Pale, Male and Stale
Presenters: Scott Crockatt, Director of Marketing and Communications, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Peer Mindshare: Membership Development
Presenters: Kelly Fanelli, Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches (Fla.) and Chair-Elect, ACCE Membership Division Advisory Board; Kelle Marsalis, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Dallas Regional Chamber and Chair, ACCE Membership Development Division Advisory Board
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Platinum and Gold: Creating Value for Top Investors
Moderator: Michael S. Neal, CCE, CCD, President & CEO, Tulsa Regional Chamber (Okla.); Panelists: Sandra Lindquist, Vice President of Operations, New Orleans Chamber of Commerce (La.); Troy M. McLellan, CCE, President & CEO, Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce (Fla.); Joe Roman, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Cleveland Partnership
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Recruiting for the Long Run
Presenter: Doug Holman, Partner, Holman Brothers Nonprofit Solutions
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Redefining Career Readiness
Presenters: Kim Phelps, Vice President Communication and Public Policy, Bowling Green Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Stand Together for Prosperity and Against Discrimination
Presenters: Aaron Cox, Chamber Relations, Texas Association of Business; Belinda Matingou, Regional Executive Director, Central Texas, Texas Association of Business
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation 

The Business Case for Corrections Reform
Moderator: Nina Catalano, Senior Associate, Public Safety Performance Project, The Pew Charitable Trusts; Panelists: Anita Begnaud, Vice President of Governmental Affairs and Communications, One Acadiana (La.); Gary Toebben, President & CEO, Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce; Roy Williams, President & CEO, Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources:  

The Talk That's Sold 200,000 Members
Introduction: RaDonna Hessel, CCE, IOM, President & CEO, Grapevine Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Presenter: Jimmy Cusano, Senior Vice President and Entertrainer, Your Chamber Connection
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Think Tank: Promoting Disability Inclusion
Presenter: Whitney Harris, Special Projects Coordinator, Florida Chamber Foundation
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Internship Flyer (PDF), Jobs Report (PDF)

Think Tank: Research, Open Data and Chamber Datascapes
Presenters: Dr. Garrett Harper, Vice President, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Dr. Robyn R. Mace, Chief Data Officer, Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County (Tenn.)
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: 

Return to top

Tomorrow's Civic Leaders
Presenters: Heather Gallant, Advisor, Aly Sterling Philanthropy; Sara Swisher, Director of EPIC Toledo, Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce (Ohio)
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Your Chamber is a Community Thought Leader
Presenters: Dr. Garrett Harper, Vice President, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Rebecca West, Director of Applied Research, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

60 Sponsorship Ideas in 60 Minutes
Moderator: Carlos Phillips, President & CEO, Greater Greenville Chamber of Commerce (S.C.); Judges: Amber Greenwood, Vice President, Resource Development, Greater Waco Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Dana Ketterling, Resource Development Officer, Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives; Heath Taylor, President & CEO, Dublin-Laurens County Chamber of Commerce (Ga.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: 

A Fresh Model for Different Membership Styles
Presenter: Meg Schneider, Senior Vice President of Business Resources and Community Development, Greater Des Moines Partnership (Iowa)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Creative Sponsorship Packages
Moderator: Bill Holman, Partner, Holman Brothers Nonprofit Sales Solutions; Panelists: Sarah Cortez, Account Manager, Boise Metro Chamber of Commerce (Idaho); Frank V. Facchiano, Chief Operating Officer and Executive Vice President of Member Relations, Greater Lehigh Valley Chamber of Commerce (Pa.); Lori Mattson, IOM, President & CEO; Tri-City Regional Chamber of Commerce (Wash.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation by Lori Mattson (PDF); Presentation by Frank Facchiano (PDF)

Return to top

Digital Disruption
Presenter: Aaron Kroontje, Director of Digital and Technology, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF) | Notes (PDF)

Doing Good is Good for Business
Presenters: Beth Krueger, Director of Austin Gives, a program of the Austin Chamber (Texas); Carlin Smith, President, Petoskey Regional Chamber of Commerce (Mich.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Dues Disruption: Revenue Reimagined
Presenter: Shannon Full , President, TwinWest Chamber of Commerce (Minn.); Tom Baldrige, President & CEO, Lancaster Chamber (Pa.); Cheryl Irwin-Bass, Vice President & COO, Lancaster Chamber (Pa.); Blair Stanford, Chief Operating Officer, Charlotte Chamber (N.C.); Kris Kellogg, Chief Revenue Officer, Charlotte Chamber (N.C.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Event Reinvention
Facilitator: Shawna Burton, Vice President, Engagement & Organizational Advancement, Greater Louisville Inc. (Ky.)
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint)

Growth is a Good Problem to Have
Moderator: Amy Holloway, President & CEO, Avalanche Consulting, Inc.; Panelists: Kali Boatright, President & CEO, Douglas County Chamber of Commerce (Ga.); Brandom C. Gengelbach, Executive Vice President of Economic Development, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Ian D. Scott, Senior Vice President of Advocacy, Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce (S.C.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: 

High-Profile Issues, High-Profile Leadership
Presenter: Joe Murphy, Senior Vice President of Government Relations and Public Policy, Greater Des Moines Partnership (Iowa)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Intentionally Inclusive
Presenter: Dr. Nika White, Senior Advisor for Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives and author of The Intentional Inclusionist™
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF), Handout (PDF), The Intentional Inclusionist (Book)

ISO High-Tech, High Growth Members
Moderator: Jon Roberts, Principal, TIP Strategies, Inc.; Speakers: Zach Brandon, President, Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce (Wis.); Julie Grice, Chief Revenue Officer, Indy Chamber
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Measuring Diversity and Inclusion Impact
Presenter: Erika Bernabei, Founder, Equity & Results
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Place Branding and the Battle for Talent
Moderator: Dariel Curren, Senior Vice President, Development Counsellors International; Panelists: Adrienne Cole, President & CEO, Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce (N.C.); Caitlin Holland, Vice President of Investor Relations, Shoals Chamber of Commerce (Ala.); Sybil Topel, Vice President of Marketing and Communications, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce (Tenn.)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Promoting Prosperity
Presenter: Kristofer T. Johnson, IOM, President & CEO, Association of Washington Business
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Proven Strategies for New CEOs
Presenters: Todd Murphy, President, Jefferson Chamber of Commerce (La.)
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Reconnecting the Volunteer State
Presenters: Nancy Eisenbrandt, Chief Workforce Officer, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Mike Krause, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission; Laura Ward, Director of Tennessee Reconnect Community, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Social Media ROI for Chambers and Members
Presenters: Bill DiBenedetto (invited), President, Lampin Corporation; Jeannie Hebert, President & CEO, Blackstone Valley Chamber of Commerce (Mass.); Ted Rybeck, CEO, Venly
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: 

Tap into Tech
Presenter: Jeff Kline, Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, Accrisoft Corporation
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint)

The Big 5: A Modern Model for Community Leadership
Presenters: Scott Hall, Senior Vice President, Civic and Community Initiatives, Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Katherine Morgan, President & CEO, Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce (Wash.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Think Tank: A Welcoming Approach to Workforce
Presenter: Cheryl Irwin-Bass, Vice President and COO, Lancaster Chamber of Commerce & Industry (Pa.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources:

Think Tank: Strengthening Higher Ed Ecosystems
Presenters: Bethany Miller, Program Officer - Education, The Kresge Foundation; Rebecca C. Villarreal, Ph.D., Program Officer - Education, The Kresge Foundation
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation, Kresge (pending) | Higher Ed Think Sheet (Word)

Think Tank: The Solution Room
Presenter: Cathi Hight, Senior Vice President of Growth Strategy and Investor Relations, Greater Austin Chamber (Texas)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: 

Transformational Capital Campaigns
Moderator: Susan Davenport, President & CEO, Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce (Fla.); Panelists: David L. May, CCE, CAE, President & CEO, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce (Colo.); Cheryl Millsaps, Vice President, Finance and Accounting, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce (Tenn.); Brian (Rob) O'Brian III, CEcD, President, Joplin Area Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Jim M. Page, CCE, IOM, President & CEO, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Women in Leadership
Moderator: Casey Steinbacher, Casey's Company & ACCE Life Member; Presenters: Hala Moddelmog, President & CEO, Metro Atlanta Chamber; Tallia Hart, President & CEO, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce; Janet Riopel, President & CEO, Edmonton Chamber of Commerce
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Return to top

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

60 Membership Ideas in 60 Minutes
Moderator: Lisa Hermes, IOM President, McKinney Chamber of Commerce
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Afterschool STEM Programs for Tomorrow's Workforce
Moderators: Ron Ottinger, Director, STEM Next; Kari Pardoe, Associate Program Officer, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation; Panelists: Alisha Benson, COO, Greater Spokane Incorporated; Eric Brown, Business Development Director, Salina Area Chamber of Commerce (Kan.); Amy Donahoe, Director of Workforce Development, The Chamber of Greater Springfield (Ohio); Lakeitha Givens, Program Director, YouthQuest, Flint & Genesee Chamber of Commerce (Mich.)
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PPT) | Spokane STEM one-page handout (PDF) | Career Connected Learning Continuum Framework (PDF) | Case Study - Business Afterschool (PDF) | Business Afterschool Informational Poster (PDF)

Journey Mapping and Automation: Keys to Robust Member Experiences
Presenter: Heather McNair, Vice President of Engagement Strategy, Higher Logic, LLC
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Mission: Chamber of the Future
Presenter: Rebecca Ryan, Founder, NEXT Generation Consulting, Inc.
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Selling to the Next Generation
Presenter: Jay Handler, IOM, Co-founder and Director, Membership180
Wednesday, July 19, 8 to 9 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

OFFICIAL CORPORATE SPONSORS
Accrisoft is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE American Express is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE Aventura World by Central Holidays West is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives Benfits Trust is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE Citslinc is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE Insperity is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE Market Street Services is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives United Networks of America is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE The U.S. Chamber is an Official Corporate Sponsor of ACCE
SILVER SPONSORS
Avalanche Consulting sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives CardConnect sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives Compass Media sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives EventBank sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives POWER 10 sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives Next Generation Consulting and Rebecca Ryan sponsor ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives Resource Development Group sponsors ACCE, the Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives
Sponsorship and advertising opportunities 2018 ACCE Annual Convention