Menu

#ACCE17 Resources

Visit this page regularly, as new resources will be added when they become available. Check back in September for recordings of selected workshops from #ACCE17. (Last updated July 28, 2017 at 11:20 a.m. ET)

Mark your calendar for #ACCE18 in #DSMUSA: July 17 to July 20, 2018 in Des Moines, Iowa.

#ACCE17 Resources

 

Photos and videos

 

Resources from sessions (sorted by day)

 


 

Monday, July 17, 2017

Automation, Technology and Economic Development
Moderator: Ryan Mooney, CEcD, Senior Vice President, Economic Development, Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Panelists: Ann Petersen, Vice President, Integrated Portfolio Services, JLL; Sarah White, Senior Consultant, McCallum Sweeney; Mark Williams, President, Strategic Development Group
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.

Benchmarking for Improvement
Facilitator: Cathi Hight, Senior Vice President of Growth Strategy and Investor Relations, Greater Austin Chamber (Texas); Presenters: Marvin Bond, Senior Vice President, Investor Relations, Greater Irving Chamber (Texas); Ginny Glasner, President & CEO, Highland Park Chamber of Commerce (Ill.); Matt McCormick, President & CEO, Columbia Chamber (Mo.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Brand Blueprint
Presenters: Tiffany Tauscheck, Chief Communications Officer, Greater Des Moines Partnership; Anita Begnaud, Vice President, Governmental Affairs & Communications, One Acadiana (La.); Sherry Taylor, President/CEO, Mason Deerfield Chamber (Ohio)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources:

Build a Community, Cultivate Memberships
Presenters: Maria Nieves, President & CEO, Hudson County Chamber of Commerce (N.Y.); Joy Stephan, Founder, 20Chairs
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Catalytic Leaders for the Chamber of Tomorrow
Presenters: Scott Crockatt, Director of Marketing and Communications, Calgary Chamber (Alberta); Aaron Kroontje, Director of Digital and Technology, Calgary Chamber of Commerce (Alberta); Adam Legge, President & CEO, Calgary Chamber (Alberta); Rebecca Wood, Director of Member Services, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF) | Script/Talking points (PDF)

Return to top

CCE Workshop
Presenters: Susan McGuire, Manager, Professional Development and Programs, ACCE; Linda Rabe, CCE, IOM, President & CEO; Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce (S.D.) and Chair Elect, CCE Commission
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Certificates of Origin: The Latest Trends
Moderator: Carman Rossi, President, eCertify Pty Ltd; Panelists: Kristin Gochenour, Assistant to the President, Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce (Neb.); Justin Simmons, Vice President and Chief of Staff, Chapel Hill-Carrboro Chamber of Commerce (N.C.)
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Expanding Global Opportunities
Moderator: Courtney Ross, Chief Economic Development Officer, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Panelists: Didi Caldwell, Principal, Global Local Strategies; Florian Stamm, Partner, Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP; Rajeev Thakur, Senior Managing Director, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m. 

For Members, By Members
Presenter: Jennifer Chittenden, Executive Director, Des Moines Downtown Chamber (Iowa)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint) | Worksheet (Word) | Ambassador Adoption Checklist (Word) | Ambassador Committee Job Description (Word) | Join a Committee handout (PDF) | Member Outreach Interview Guide (PDF) | Membership Cycle graphic (JPG) | How to use your membership (PDF) | Weekly Work Plan (Excel)

From Strategy to Action: Lessons in Economic Development
Moderator: J. Mac Holladay, CCE, PCED, LM, HLM, CEO, Market Street Services, Inc.; Panelists: Brian Anderson, President & CEO, Greater Columbus Chamber of Commerce (Ga.); Tara Barney, President & CEO, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce (Iowa/Ill.); Adam Knapp, President & CEO, Baton Rouge Area Chamber (La.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Healthy Workforce, Healthy Community
Presenters: Kitty Jerome, Director of Coaching & Outreach, County Health Rankings & Roadmaps; Linda Rubin, MS, Healthy Monadnock 2020 Director; Phil Suter, President & CEO, Greater Keene Chamber of Commerce (N.H.); Cristie Travis, CEO, Memphis Business Group on Health
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PPT)

Hello, World. Meet Brooklyn.
Presenter: Andrew Hoan, President & CEO, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce (N.Y.)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Importing Genius
Moderator: Angelos Angelou, Principal Executive Officer and Chief Strategist, Angelou Economics; Panelists: Jacob Bernstein, CEO, BoardMaps; Brandon Hudgeons, COO, Schoox
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Leaders as Facilitators
Presenter: Dave Adkisson, CCE, President & CEO, Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Lessons from Site Selectors
Moderator: Lori Becklenberg, Vice President, Economic Development, St. Louis Regional Chamber; Panelists: Jeannette Goldsmith, President, Goldsmith Strategy; Kate McEnroe, Principal, Kate McEnroe Consulting; Chris Schwinden, Vice President, Site Selection Group
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. 

Return to top

Navigating Policy to Support Your Workforce
Presenters: Jessie Hogg Leslie, National Network Director, National Skills Coalition; Donny Jones, IOM, Chief Operating Officer, West Alabama Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Case Study (PDF) | White Paper (Word) | Presentation

Onward from Pale, Male and Stale
Presenters: Scott Crockatt, Director of Marketing and Communications, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Peer Mindshare: Membership Development
Presenters: Kelly Fanelli, Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches (Fla.) and Chair-Elect, ACCE Membership Division Advisory Board; Kelle Marsalis, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Dallas Regional Chamber and Chair, ACCE Membership Development Division Advisory Board
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Platinum and Gold: Creating Value for Top Investors
Moderator: Michael S. Neal, CCE, CCD, President & CEO, Tulsa Regional Chamber (Okla.); Panelists: Sandra Lindquist, Vice President of Operations, New Orleans Chamber of Commerce (La.); Troy M. McLellan, CCE, President & CEO, Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce (Fla.); Joe Roman, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Cleveland Partnership
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Recruiting for the Long Run
Presenter: Doug Holman, Partner, Holman Brothers Nonprofit Solutions
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Redefining Career Readiness
Presenters: Kim Phelps, Vice President Communication and Public Policy, Bowling Green Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Stand Together for Prosperity and Against Discrimination
Presenters: Aaron Cox, Chamber Relations, Texas Association of Business; Belinda Matingou, Regional Executive Director, Central Texas, Texas Association of Business
Monday, July 17, 10 to 11:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation 

The Business Case for Corrections Reform
Moderator: Nina Catalano, Senior Associate, Public Safety Performance Project, The Pew Charitable Trusts; Panelists: Anita Begnaud, Vice President of Governmental Affairs and Communications, One Acadiana (La.); Gary Toebben, President & CEO, Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce; Roy Williams, President & CEO, Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources:  

The Talk That's Sold 200,000 Members
Introduction: RaDonna Hessel, CCE, IOM, President & CEO, Grapevine Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Presenter: Jimmy Cusano, Senior Vice President and Entertrainer, Your Chamber Connection
Monday, July 17, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Resources: 

Think Tank: Promoting Disability Inclusion
Presenter: Whitney Harris, Special Projects Coordinator, Florida Chamber Foundation
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Internship Flyer (PDF), Jobs Report (PDF)

Think Tank: Research, Open Data and Chamber Datascapes
Presenters: Dr. Garrett Harper, Vice President, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Dr. Robyn R. Mace, Chief Data Officer, Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County (Tenn.)
Monday, July 17, 4 to 5 p.m.
Resources: 

Return to top

Tomorrow's Civic Leaders
Presenters: Heather Gallant, Advisor, Aly Sterling Philanthropy; Sara Swisher, Director of EPIC Toledo, Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce (Ohio)
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Your Chamber is a Community Thought Leader
Presenters: Dr. Garrett Harper, Vice President, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Rebecca West, Director of Applied Research, The Research Center, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Monday, July 17, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.
Resources: 

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

60 Sponsorship Ideas in 60 Minutes
Moderator: Carlos Phillips, President & CEO, Greater Greenville Chamber of Commerce (S.C.); Judges: Amber Greenwood, Vice President, Resource Development, Greater Waco Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Dana Ketterling, Resource Development Officer, Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives; Heath Taylor, President & CEO, Dublin-Laurens County Chamber of Commerce (Ga.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: 

A Fresh Model for Different Membership Styles
Presenter: Meg Schneider, Senior Vice President of Business Resources and Community Development, Greater Des Moines Partnership (Iowa)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Creative Sponsorship Packages
Moderator: Bill Holman, Partner, Holman Brothers Nonprofit Sales Solutions; Panelists: Sarah Cortez, Account Manager, Boise Metro Chamber of Commerce (Idaho); Frank V. Facchiano, Chief Operating Officer and Executive Vice President of Member Relations, Greater Lehigh Valley Chamber of Commerce (Pa.); Lori Mattson, IOM, President & CEO; Tri-City Regional Chamber of Commerce (Wash.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation by Lori Mattson (PDF); Presentation by Frank Facchiano (PDF)

Return to top

Digital Disruption
Presenter: Aaron Kroontje, Director of Digital and Technology, Calgary Chamber (Alberta)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF) | Notes (PDF)

Doing Good is Good for Business
Presenters: Beth Krueger, Director of Austin Gives, a program of the Austin Chamber (Texas); Carlin Smith, President, Petoskey Regional Chamber of Commerce (Mich.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Dues Disruption: Revenue Reimagined
Presenter: Shannon Full , President, TwinWest Chamber of Commerce (Minn.); Tom Baldrige, President & CEO, Lancaster Chamber (Pa.); Cheryl Irwin-Bass, Vice President & COO, Lancaster Chamber (Pa.); Blair Stanford, Chief Operating Officer, Charlotte Chamber (N.C.); Kris Kellogg, Chief Revenue Officer, Charlotte Chamber (N.C.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Event Reinvention
Facilitator: Shawna Burton, Vice President, Engagement & Organizational Advancement, Greater Louisville Inc. (Ky.)
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint)

Growth is a Good Problem to Have
Moderator: Amy Holloway, President & CEO, Avalanche Consulting, Inc.; Panelists: Kali Boatright, President & CEO, Douglas County Chamber of Commerce (Ga.); Brandom C. Gengelbach, Executive Vice President of Economic Development, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce (Texas); Ian D. Scott, Senior Vice President of Advocacy, Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce (S.C.)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: 

High-Profile Issues, High-Profile Leadership
Presenter: Joe Murphy, Senior Vice President of Government Relations and Public Policy, Greater Des Moines Partnership (Iowa)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Intentionally Inclusive
Presenter: Dr. Nika White, Senior Advisor for Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives and author of The Intentional Inclusionist™
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF), Handout (PDF), The Intentional Inclusionist (Book)

ISO High-Tech, High Growth Members
Moderator: Jon Roberts, Principal, TIP Strategies, Inc.; Speakers: Zach Brandon, President, Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce (Wis.); Julie Grice, Chief Revenue Officer, Indy Chamber
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Measuring Diversity and Inclusion Impact
Presenter: Erika Bernabei, Founder, Equity & Results
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Place Branding and the Battle for Talent
Moderator: Dariel Curren, Senior Vice President, Development Counsellors International; Panelists: Adrienne Cole, President & CEO, Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce (N.C.); Caitlin Holland, Vice President of Investor Relations, Shoals Chamber of Commerce (Ala.); Sybil Topel, Vice President of Marketing and Communications, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce (Tenn.)
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Promoting Prosperity
Presenter: Kristofer T. Johnson, IOM, President & CEO, Association of Washington Business
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Proven Strategies for New CEOs
Presenters: Todd Murphy, President, Jefferson Chamber of Commerce (La.)
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Reconnecting the Volunteer State
Presenters: Nancy Eisenbrandt, Chief Workforce Officer, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce; Mike Krause, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission; Laura Ward, Director of Tennessee Reconnect Community, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Social Media ROI for Chambers and Members
Presenters: Bill DiBenedetto (invited), President, Lampin Corporation; Jeannie Hebert, President & CEO, Blackstone Valley Chamber of Commerce (Mass.); Ted Rybeck, CEO, Venly
Tuesday, July 18, 2 to 3 p.m.
Resources: 

Tap into Tech
Presenter: Jeff Kline, Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, Accrisoft Corporation
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PowerPoint)

The Big 5: A Modern Model for Community Leadership
Presenters: Scott Hall, Senior Vice President, Civic and Community Initiatives, Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Katherine Morgan, President & CEO, Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce (Wash.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

Think Tank: A Welcoming Approach to Workforce
Presenter: Cheryl Irwin-Bass, Vice President and COO, Lancaster Chamber of Commerce & Industry (Pa.)
Tuesday, July 18, 3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Resources:

Think Tank: Strengthening Higher Ed Ecosystems
Presenters: Bethany Miller, Program Officer - Education, The Kresge Foundation; Rebecca C. Villarreal, Ph.D., Program Officer - Education, The Kresge Foundation
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation, Kresge (PowerPoint) | Higher Ed Think Sheet (Word)

Think Tank: The Solution Room
Presenter: Cathi Hight, Senior Vice President of Growth Strategy and Investor Relations, Greater Austin Chamber (Texas)
Tuesday, July 18, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Resources: 

Transformational Capital Campaigns
Moderator: Susan Davenport, President & CEO, Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce (Fla.); Panelists: David L. May, CCE, CAE, President & CEO, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce (Colo.); Cheryl Millsaps, Vice President, Finance and Accounting, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce (Tenn.); Brian (Rob) O'Brian III, CEcD, President, Joplin Area Chamber of Commerce (Mo.); Jim M. Page, CCE, IOM, President & CEO, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Women in Leadership
Moderator: Casey Steinbacher, Casey's Company & ACCE Life Member; Presenters: Hala Moddelmog, President & CEO, Metro Atlanta Chamber; Tallia Hart, President & CEO, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce; Janet Riopel, President & CEO, Edmonton Chamber of Commerce
Tuesday, July 18, 9 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Return to top

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

60 Membership Ideas in 60 Minutes
Moderator: Lisa Hermes, IOM President, McKinney Chamber of Commerce
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Afterschool STEM Programs for Tomorrow's Workforce
Moderators: Ron Ottinger, Director, STEM Next; Kari Pardoe, Associate Program Officer, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation; Panelists: Alisha Benson, COO, Greater Spokane Incorporated; Eric Brown, Business Development Director, Salina Area Chamber of Commerce (Kan.); Amy Donahoe, Director of Workforce Development, The Chamber of Greater Springfield (Ohio); Lakeitha Givens, Program Director, YouthQuest, Flint & Genesee Chamber of Commerce (Mich.)
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PPT) | Spokane STEM one-page handout (PDF) | Career Connected Learning Continuum Framework (PDF) | Case Study - Business Afterschool (PDF) | Business Afterschool Informational Poster (PDF)

Journey Mapping and Automation: Keys to Robust Member Experiences
Presenter: Heather McNair, Vice President of Engagement Strategy, Higher Logic, LLC
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Mission: Chamber of the Future
Presenter: Rebecca Ryan, Founder, NEXT Generation Consulting, Inc.
Wednesday, July 19, 9:15 to 10:15 a.m.
Resources: 

Selling to the Next Generation
Presenter: Jay Handler, IOM, Co-founder and Director, Membership180
Wednesday, July 19, 8 to 9 a.m.
Resources: Presentation (PDF)

Return to top

OFFICIAL CORPORATE SPONSORS